ShopDreamUp AI ArtDreamUp
Deviation Actions
I think I'll take this time to say that I will still be on hiatus or on 'extended vacation' until further notice, so I will be unable tp take any new requests or commissions until I return. I'm just posting this to clarify due to noticing some people asking or being concerned about my absence.
So until I return, no I am not taking any further requests and I do not know when I'll officially return.
And to every one of my friends, thank you and stay safe where ever you are.
jonesy.
So until I return, no I am not taking any further requests and I do not know when I'll officially return.
And to every one of my friends, thank you and stay safe where ever you are.
jonesy.
MORTAL MONDAY!
Yes, nearly 30 years later we have a mortal kombat release on a monday. (Unless you bought the premium edition then you already got it. Lucky...) This is a series ive always been fond of since it was a big part of my childhood with me having a SNES and playing both MK and MKII on it, watching my vhs copy of the 95 movie to the breaking point, (even owning that adventure begins tape...) and ive had a kick out of the recent games, including 11. So im super excited to pick up my copy this week (should be in tuesday...thanks amazon) and hope to immerse myself in the most drastic overhall of the current storyline. Its in our blood. Whats your MK memories or MK main fighters? Let me know! (Also got MK tf on the mind...) Take care!
2022 in review and top ten movies of 2022!
Well we reached the end of another year and all things considered it was an interesting year to say the least. Of course worldwide it was rather tumultuous with tensions rising, countries in upheaval, and drastic changes happening simultaneously. On a personal level the year wasn't too bad aside from all that. I attended several conventions, went to a lot of movies with my closest friends, and even joined some new tf servers meeting some really nice folks I've enjoyed interacting with. There were a few bumps like a car wreck, tensions at work, and a few drama flare-ups in other servers among other thihgs. a few high profile passings hit personally from childhood as this was the year we had to say goodbye to Kevin Conroy and Jason David Frank, who lent their talents to bring Batman and the power rangers respectively to life and left an impression for many generations and will be missed. The art world also saw some upheaval with the question of AI art which lead to many making a stand and leaving. However I'll still stay with this place due to the memories and the friendships established here. Only time will tell where things go from here. I got to dress up as my favorite star wars character Darth Vader and record a podcast with my best friend thedarkneon about the web head spiderman on his 60th anniversary. I got a playstation 5 and ended up diving into the rabbit hole that was fortnite which i still find very enjoyable. I got to participate in a community procession for Christmas and I still feel hopeful for the promise of a bright future in the new year. Thank you all for sticking around and reading this and to all my friends and followers, thank you. Happy New year. :) -0- And now my top ten movies! I'm glad to say I've seen a lot of movies this year and there's still soo much I haven't got to. (Like everything everywhere all at once and Glass Onion,) but these were what I saw in the year that resonated with me. First honorable mentions. I liked these alot its just the stuff in the top ten really did it for me. Nope: really trippy and enjoyable movie I didn't know would go where it ended up going so the surprise was the best thing for me. dragon ball super: superhero: I'm still easing into being a DB fan but this one was such a blast of a movie with a spotlight on the other awesome cast members plus introducing the gamma androids which were epic. Halloween ends: I've been enjoying the interesting direction the series has taken after the 2018 sequel and while the focus didnt land for everyone i enjoyed what they tried and the final way they end it felt like a proper end. thor love and thunder: Maybe a little to goofy for some but I had a fun ride and enjoyed seeing Natalie Portman return as the mighty thor and while gorr didn't quiet get to the heights the comic went Christian Bale has his moments. Also love why the movie is called love and thunder in the end. black adam: while DC has been on a roller coaster these last few years black adam was a solid action film with some story leaps and a less than ok kid character but at least the rock got to unleash black adam on henchmen in rather violent ways. Also enjoyed atom smasher since he'd be me trying to be a super hero and pierce Brosnan as Dr Fate just steals the movie for me. Ok here's the list proper. 10. Doctor strange in the multiverse of madness: Sam rami returns with his style fully intact and takes Stephen on a Rollercoaster of a movie and as a Wanda fan seeing the scarlet witch unleashed was a highlight for me. Yeah some story beats felt like they weren't tied up (616 mordo was apparently off screened in an earlier draft and the one we get is from another multiverse) but the zaney camera work and some inventive scenes (two words: music fight) and this one worked for me even if it didn't for others . 9. Jurassic world dominion: I'm a big dino fan and been looking forward to this one after the set up of fallen kingdom. The biggest treat was seeing the original cast return and they meet up with our modern protagonists in a satisfying way. Dodgson and biosyn felt a little off in the regular cut but the extended scenes help flesh out those moments, and beta us such a cute baby raptor. The return of practical dinosaurs for a majority of the action and some exciting action made for a decent sequel and while it is advertised as a conclusion I think there's still room to explore. 8. Scream: The fifth entry in the series and the first directed by a new director after the passing of Wes Craven, this brought the tension and the ferocity of the original movies while also tossing in some clever meta commentary that may be obvious but still manage to work in the narrative. (Plus a return of a classic element of the original trilogy made me giddy.) Yet another blend of old cast meeting new that is a little more slanted towards the next generation but I felt the returning cast were utilized well. It cleans the board and I'm excited for scream VI next year. 7. Elvis: Elvis Presley left a huge legacy in the music industry so any biopic tackling his life will have huge shoes to fill. This stylish take may not be entirely accurate but the feeling is there and is anchored by a great performance by Austin Butler who eases you into believing he was Elvis over the course of the movie. My music loving family had a fun ride with this one. 6. Black panther: wakanda forever : This one was surely one we all had questions over after the tragic passing of Chadwick Bosman but I felt this film respectfully handled that aspect while making the characters in the movie echo how we felt about it as well as introducing the world of Namor and his Talocan people who reside underwater. Letitia Wright steps up as Shuri as she grapples with the loss and how to find her place in this world without her brother and Angela Bassett as queen Romada really hits home in her scenes. The film at least ends in a high note post credit scene that makes you accept the loss in a dignified way. 5. Sonic the hedgehog 2: The first one was such a surprise that I looked forward to this with the introduction of more game elements like tails and knuckles the echidna. Jim Carrey is still a delight as robotinik and sonic and Co are well realized and well acted. The final credits sequence threw my audience into a frenzy and we all can't wait to see sonic 3. 4. The batman: A dark reinvention of the caped crusader that brings style and mystery to the city of Gotham. The riddler has menace and intriguing traps and riddles that challenge a young batman and there were some genuine tension in the action and riddle scenes. I enjoyed the mood and tone of this version of batman and am curious what else Matt reeves brings us in this universe. 3. Prey: Ok I know this debuted on Hulu but I felt this should have been theatrical. As a predator fan it's nice to have a solid thriller more in line with the original especially after The Predator just didn't stick the landing. Amber Midthunder just grips you in as Naru as the threat of the Predator grows and you get a fantastic scene with the predator vs some fur trappers. A good foot forward so let's see what happens next for the predator franchise 2. Top Gun Maverick I'm not even the biggest fan of the original but this was a very fun and very respectable legacy sequel with stunning visuals of air combat and flight and Tom cruise just lands well as that lovable cocky pilot who's done some growing but now has the responsibility of being a teacher to some new hotshots. Cruise carries this movie and it is definitely one to check out 1. Avatar the way of water. This was my most anticipated movie of the year and it did not disappoint. The 3d really immersed you into the top knotch visuals and the characters and world building really sucked me in that I enjoyed the 3 hours I was back on pandora. I definitely recommend a viewing while you have the chance on the biggest screen in 3d in your area. It is quite the experience! Those are my top ten and I even saw a few re releases such as The original Avatar, Rogue one, and evangelion 3.1+1.1 which was great to witness in a theater and next year I'm looking forward to The super Mario bros movie, transformers rise of the beasts, Indiana Jones and the dial of destiny, scream VI and antman and the wasp quantumania next year. Well i guess that wraps things up, see you next year!
August update and birthday
Hey I know it's been awhile since I updated but thought I'd say I'm still here and doing OK. I plan to get the first few dino dominion pieces up real soon and will send out drafts and invoices soon! Also seems the majority of people are OK with me making a server for streaming my art on discord so I will be setting that up and sending a public link in the future. I want to thank some of you very much for the early birthday wishes and I will be going another year around the sun tomorrow. Yeah it usually tends to correspond with DA'S Bday. (Love the fnaf ref) Also watch prey. Watch it. It's on hulu right now. DO IT NAOOO! Alright that's all for now!
Tonight! Dino domination slot![coming soon]
TONIGHT! Tonight I’m going to go live with the Dino Domination event and slots will be open. That’s right you will get the chance to be a dinosaur in a comic/sequence drawn by me! Keep your eyes open!
© 2012 - 2024 Jonesycat79
Comments8
Join the community to add your comment. Already a deviant? Log In
I am still waiting that you to do the my.
Happy vacation anyway.
Happy vacation anyway.